Ask a doctor

9 Days PO, Tummy Tuck in Belgium, I Have a Fullness Feeling ?

I have a fullness feeling almost like bloated feeling across my umbilicus from left to right to under my bust, sometimes I think when I press it it moves like waves and there is a hard area just above my umbilicus which I know will be swelling. I am wondering if it is a seroma? This often becomes worse at night, I've seen my gp who's quite new but he seems to think its swelling from surgery, but I'm not convinced. What will happen it it is a seroma and its missed??

Doctor Answers (4)

Patients will feel abdominal fullness for weeks after abdominoplasty.

+1

You are just embarking on the healing process. Feeling abdominal fullness is part of the convalescence and will take weeks to resolve.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

9 Days PO, Tummy Tuck in Belgium, I Have a Fullness Feeling ?

+1

I would not expect a GP to have enough experience dealing with early postop patients to rely on his ability to distinguish swelling from seroma. If a seroma it should be addressed before it becomes chronic and could require an operation to resolve.  You should be seeing your surgeon. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

I am somewhat confused as to why you are seeing your family practitioner after tummy tuck surgery. Bestto be seen in person ( by your plastic surgeon) for precise diagnosis and treatment.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 756 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy Tuck 9 Days Post Op

+1

Since you are still healing from your Tummy Tuck, you should be following up with your Plastic Surgeon, not your GP.  Your Plastic Surgeon knows exactly the procedure he did, and how you should be healing.  It takes weeks to months to completely heal from a Tummy Tuck. 

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
