7 days post op from maxtoplexy? (photo)

Left nipple purple since day of surgery. ... Yes I am a smoker. I cut back significantly but have smoked since surgery. Just wondering if nipple can be saved. I have appointment with Dr Wednesday.

Doctor Answers (4)

Nipple necrosis

+3

Hi there. STOP smoking now. You have some venous congestion which will probably be Ok. See your ps immediately, so he can evaluate yourself.


San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Hoping for just bruising

+1

but is your nipple warm or cold? Regardless, you should never have started smoking with your condition and you should keep your surgeon in the loop as to how things are healing and about what concerns you have.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

7 days post op from maxtoplexy?

+1

Necrosis of the N/A complex is a serious post operative complication that NEEDs immediate IN PERSON care. Especially if you are smoking. See you surgeon ASAP!!!

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

You might also like...

7 days post op from mastopexy with nipple problem

+1

You nee to make your surgeon aware of this and STOP SMOKING and all other tobacco and nicotine products now.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
