Ask a doctor

How Many Days Will It Take for Hyaluronidase to Stop Functioning and After How Many Days Can I Perform Filler Injection Again?

I had a filler injectiont then later I found that one of my cheeks has disturbing plumbs. So the dr resolved the material using hyauridase now I had a full charming cheek and a thin horrible cheek and I wanna inject filler again but don know when

Doctor Answers (5)

How long to wait for fillers after Hyaluronidase

+2

Hyaluronidase begins working immediately and is pretty much done after about 48 hours. I usually like people to wait a week in between only so any residual swelling is also gone and we can truly reassess the area where the filler was removed before refilling. You are smart to ask this question though because too many people think you can dissolve and refill the same day - which you can't!



Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

How Many Days Will It Take for Hyaluronidase to Stop Functioning and After How Many Days Can I Perform Filler Injection Again?

+1

Hyaluronidase works immediately but I usually inform my patients to wait 1-2 weeks to let any swelling subside before having another filler injected. 

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

How Many Days Will It Take for Hyaluronidase to Stop Functioning and After How Many Days Can I Perform Filler Injection Again?

+1
Very smart question. Hyaluronidase starts to work immediately and continues to work for 48-72 hrs. At 72 hours the effect is usually maximal and only marginal changes should take place thereafter. Theoretically you could reinject filler at that time however I would suggest waiting 10 to 14 days to allow the swelling associated with injecting the hyaluronidase to subside. Good luck.

Stephen P. Smith, Jr., MD
Columbus Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Hyaluronidase and re-injection

+1

There are no studies I know of describing your situation, although it is a good question. I would say about two weeks. You probably could get it sooner, but I  think that when I use it to dissolve products patients can stay swollen from it for about a week. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

After hyaluronidase to remove poorly injected filler, wait about a week to re-inject.

+1

Hyaluronidase works very quickly.  Sometimes you will see improvements before leaving the office.  You could probably get filled in a couple days, but waiting a week is definitely safe.  Good luck.  Steve Weiner, MD, Facial Plastic Surgeon, Panama City, Florida.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
