Ask a doctor

Bruise and Burn from Waistband 2 Days Post-op Tummy Tuck

2 days after tummy tuck surgery, got bruised from waistband on my lower abdomen, turned into a big burnt area couple of days later. 2 wks post surgery condition still remains. Is there any treatment for such?

Doctor Answers (1)

Injury from banding on your garment?

+1

It sounds as if you has some skin reaction or injury to your skin from your postop abdominal compression garment.  Please see your plastic surgeon for an evaluation.  Remember, compression garments should not hurt.  they just need to be snug yet comfortable.  Hope this helps.  

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews
