Ask a doctor

Is It Normal for Stomach to Look Bigger Than Normal 9 Days After Lipo?

Doctor Answers (7)

Liposuction areas usually look smaller right away.

+1

Hi.

1)  When we talk about swelling after liposuction, it means that you don't see the final result right away.  It does not mean that you balloon out.  So this is not usual.

2)  You could have a fluid collection (seroma) that needs to be diagnosed with a sonogram and treated right away.  So see your plastic surgeon.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

This is true more often than not

+1

Liposuction, of all plastic surgical procedures, can cause more and longer lasting surgery than most patients expect.  There are some lucky patients that get very minimal swelling and are "healed" in a few short weeks, but this is not most common.  You must wait at least one month to begin to see your final result and the final final can take even longer.

David Shuter, MD
Jupiter Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Some swelling after Liposuction is to be expected

+1

Everyone heals at different rates. Liposuction causes significant swelling i the tissues often making it hard to see what was actually done. This swelling will take a lot to go down especially if the opening sealed up or drains were not used to help evacuate this fluid. Be patient.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

You might also like...

Stomach to look bigger than normal 9 days after lipo

+1

Usually not but without photos very hard to answer. Have you discussed with the operating surgeon? Or get another opinion.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Swelling after lipo

+1
Everyone develops swelling after liposuction, and it's important to wear the compression garments. Be patient and keep your follow-up appontments.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

At 9 days post liposuction, you should already be a little smaller than pre-lipo but not bigger.

+1

Unless you are laying around too much, eating too much and not exercising, you should already be a little smaller than before the liposuction after 1 week.   See your doc and let him check you out. 

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

POST-LIPOSUCTION RESULTS

+1

Nine days is much too soon to be judging liposuction results. Wait at least 3-6 weeks. Wear any compression garment as directed  by your surgeon.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
