5 Days After Breast Augmentation, Too Big Boobs? (photo)

Hi there, 5 days ago I had a breast aumentation and I'm afraid my breast seems too big, there is any chance to call it "swelling after breast surgery"? I'm 170cm high, my size was 65A, now I've got 320cc... I want to have a real breast, not "plastic" as now... They will be smaller? How much?

Doctor Answers 19

Swelling Following Breast Augmentation

We frequently see patients who express concern about the size of their breast implants following breast augmentation surgery. In some cases, this occurs in the immediate postoperative period. The majority of these patients are concerned that their breasts are too big rather than too small. As swelling subsides, most of them are ultimately happy with their breast size.

Immediately after surgery it’s hard to make judgments about breast size because of swelling and muscle spasm. It may take weeks for the majority of swelling to resolve. In addition, muscle spasm can increase upper breast fullness and make the breasts look larger than they really are. This may also take weeks to resolve.

Many patients also experience transient adjustment reactions following breast augmentation. These patients have difficulty adjusting to larger breasts and often feel as if people are staring at them. With the passage of time, most of them are able to adjust to their new implants. Eventually, they may even forget that the implants are there. The adjustment process varies from patient to patient but may take months. Immediately following surgery it’s not unusual to see patients who feel that their breasts are too large. After several months they adjust to their new implants. They feel that their new breasts fit nicely on their body and they are happy with their results. Occasionally some of these patients request even larger implants.

If you have concerns about breast size following breast augmentation surgery you should communicate with your plastic surgeon. He has dealt with this situation in other patients and can address many of your concerns. With time many of these concerns may resolve without intervention. Ultimately you may still be very happy with your breast augmentation. 

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Wait three to four months


Too Early to Judge Breast Size

Thank you for your question and photo.  It looks like you have a nice result (from what I can see from the photo).

5 days post op surgery is too soon to worry about the breast size.  Please allow your body time to heal and for the swelling to go down and the breast implants to settle.  You may be surprised a few months down the line with how you feel about the breast implants.

Be patient and keep your follow up appointments with your surgeon.

Best wishes.

After breast augmentation, feel my breasts are too large?

I would tell you that it is still very early! Only 5 days after surgery, there is lots of swelling causing you to fear that your breasts are too big, allow the swelling to resolve, your breasts will change over the next few months, typically 3. Your surgeon looks to have done an excellent job!

Breasts Change Throughout the Recovery Process

As you mentioned, "swelling after breast surgery" is a very common occurrence. As you are only 5 days post-op, swelling is definitely to be expected. It will take a substantial amount of time for your breasts to heal and settle into their final result. It can be difficult to be patient, but hang in there! After a few months your breasts will likely settle into a smaller size with a more natural appearance and softer feel. If you continue to have concerns, contact your surgeon for a follow up appointment.

Assessing breast augmentation 1 week post op

You are early in the healing process. Allow your body to heal which may take 6 months. At that time, you and your surgeon can assess if your goals and objectives have been met.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Too early to worry!

There is definitely swelling after surgery, which can take months to resolve.  Patients that worry this early after surgery are almost always happy at 6 months.  Be patient.  Your results look excellent.

Swelling after surgery

Your breasts are still swollen - they will decrease in size and soften over the next several weeks. Not to worry - it looks like you will have a beautiful result.

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

5 Days After Breast Augmentation, Too Big Boobs?

Since you are only 5 days after breast augmentation, it is far too early to tell your final size.  I would fully expect the swelling to go down.  Further, from the picture you show, I believe you will be very pleased with the final results.  Wish you all the best

For more information, please go to my website at:
WirthPlasticSurgery.com

Garrett A. Wirth, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Breasts almost always look too bigthe first 2 weeks after breast augmentation

Thank you for your question and photographs. You look very normal for 1 week after breast augmentation. Please be patient in another 4-6 weeks your breast implants will look much more natural, and a better location and smaller.
