How Many Day After the Bbt & Ft Do You Check Back with the Doctor?

okay i just started checking out this site and i live and long island i want to get a bbl & tummy tuck or fat transfer okay while i weight about 230 and im 5'5 so im trying to have this done by august 2013 maybe not sure as of yet ! Also looking for a good surgeon to do this and how much it would cost me , plus how many days would i have to stay in a hotel room before i have to be seen again at the doctor ?

Doctor Answers (3)

How long after a BBL do you return to your doctor?

+2

You are planning to have a TT and BBL at the same time. This is quite common and have many advantages. But your height and weight measurements are not optimal for the proposed surgeries. I would suggest losing weight of at least 50 pounds and then be re-evaluated. Surgery with your height and weight usually does not yield an optimal result and is fraught with increased risks.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

How Many Day After the Bbl AND TT Do You Check Back with the Doctor?

+2

    In general, the two surgeries can be performed at the same time, but be aware that recovery is difficult.  The two main things in followup will be the time to remove the drains after tummy tuck and the possibility of seroma.  If you wear the compression garment and use the drains appropriately, the risk for seroma is very small.  You should probably stay in the area a few days to a week to guard against immediate postoperative problems.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts and tummy tucks each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

BBL and Tumy Tuck

+1

You are significantly over weight, your BMI is 38.3. You are a very high risk for surgery and complications. Loose the weight first, you will decrease your risks and your results will be much better.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
