Daughter Hit Tip of Nose 4 Weeks After Revision Rhino...outcome?

I had revision rhino surgery almost 4 weeks ago. This morning my 9 month old daughter hit the left tip of my nose (where most of the work was actualyl done-go figure!). It obviously was painful for a few seconds but I didn't cry! About an hour later I got to work, and looked in the mirror and I noticed it was a little swollen and looked a slighty black and blue! Do you think she could have cause permanent damage? She is only 9 months and hit me with her little hand! AHH!

Doctor Answers 2

Trauma To Nose After Revision Rhinoplasty

Permanent damage was most likely not inflicted in the situation that you are describing. The swelling could be a result of you being in the very early stages of the healing process. If you are having any additional concerns, I suggest contacting your plastic surgeon and scheduling a follow up visit.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Hit in nose after surgery

having an injury to the nose after revision rhinoplasty can be quite concering, the good news though is that your daughter is still quite young and fortunately cannot generate a tremendous amount of force.  Likely just traumatized the soft tissues and may get a tad swollen.  If  you had grafting done then there is a slight chance the graft could have been displaced.  I would use cold compresses and see how it looks in a week.  If there seems to be a problem then I would contact your doctor

Michael A. Carron, MD
Detroit Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
