Dark spot after shave biopsy? Could remnants be left behind. Does this affect staging? (photo)

I got a mole removed 2 days ago cause it looked odd, When he looked under a dermascope, there are no signs of blue halo, pigment regression and cell movement is slow, just that pigment is clustered with some speckling. (Is that a good sign btw?) He did a shave and I asked why, he said he didn't want to do any unnecessary skin removal. This isn't best method because the pathologist can have difficulty diagnosing correct depth. I looked back at my mole and see and feel like he didn't get all of it.

Doctor Answers (1)

Follow up with your surgeon to discuss options

+1

Remnant skin cells could be the cause of your discoloration. I would recommend a follow up with your surgeon to discuss your options.

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS

Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
