I Have Dark Skin Disclororation from Lipo, Will This Fade in Time?

Doctor Answers (3)

Hyperpigmentation after liposuction

+1

The frictional force of the cannula against the skin in liposuction can create post inflammatory hyperpigmenation.  Usually this fades but can take many months to even a year or more.  Often the resolution is hastened by the application of topical lightening creams, such as Elure, hydroquinone, tretinoin, etc. See your doctor.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Have Dark Skin Disclororation from Lipo, Will This Fade in Time?

+1

Dark pigmentation from liposuction can be seen at the site of the little incisions and is caused by inflammation (Post Inflammatory Hyperpigmentation) or in areas where there was some bleeding and the iron pigment in the red cells stained the tissues (Hemosiderin). The first can be treated with skin bleaching creams but the latter may be much harder to treat. You should discuss this with your surgeon to see what he suggests.

Dr. Peter A Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Liposuction San Diego

+1

Pigmented areas of skin after liposuction may be related to areas of resorbing blood beneath the skin, post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation of the skin, shadows or fine wrinkles of skin in treated areas, dark scars, and perhaps other factors.  Recommendations regarding management of the dark areas depend on the cause in your particular situation.  Discuss this finding with your surgeon.

Steve Laverson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...
