Ask a doctor

Would Fraxel Be Good for Dark Freckle on my Lower Lip?

I used Fraxel on a large freckle on my nose and it completely went away... so I know I take to it well.

Doctor Answers (2)

Lower lip freckle and fraxel

+1
You should have an experienced dermatologist examine the freckle of your lip prior to treatment with laser. If they believe your freckle does not need a biopsy and that laser may be done, the the alexandrite, neodynium-yag or ruby laser might be more effective treating this spot than Fraxel..


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fraxel for Dark Frackle on Lower Lip

+1

Hi,

I concur doctor.  The darker or more pigmented the lesion, the more treatment sessions may be required.  Fraxel away! 

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
