Ask a doctor

Candidate For Damon Braces Used to Widen a Narrow Smile? (photo)

I am considering braces to correct an overbite (told it was 80%)and am in my late 50's. I have tension in my jaw, signs of TMJ and my bottom teeth feel pressure from the overbite. As long as my gums and bones are healthy will Damon braces work for me? I have a lower 3 unit bridge that would be re-sectioned or removed til after treatment. I have fillings in my top back 4 teeth and lower back teeth that are old and want to know if crowns would be the way to go after treatment.

Doctor Answers (5)

Damon Braces Candidate

+1

Narrow arches are great Damon braces candidates.  You should have your arch analyzed by CT to make sure the teeth are not going to be moved through the bone.  Another consideration to get the best result is PAOO (periodontally accelerated osteogenic orthodontics  or wilckodontics) as an adjunctive procedure.   This can help the bone expand and shorten the treatment time.  It leads to a more stable and better result.   This procedure is continually gaining support among periodontists and orthodontists alike.  I have completed many with outstanding results.


Washington Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Damon Braces are a great solution to help widen the smile!

+1

As long as your teeth and gums are healthy, Damon braces will do a great job of straightening your teeth.  The orthodontist you select will provide you with a thorough diagnosis and select which Damon braces are best for your treatment.  Often times, the correction of your bite may aid in resolution of jaw joint problems.  Your general dentist can help you decide on the need for crowns after your orthodontic treatment is completed.

Andrew Young, DDS
Olathe Orthodontist

Damon Braces are great for enhancing facial aesthetics!

+1

If you are looking to broaden a narrow smile and in turn enhance your facial features, the Damon Braces System works great for this!

Some of your TMJ symptoms might be due to excessive coupling of your front teeth and transferring some unwanted forces up into your jaw joints. If this is the case, braces might help your jaws to relax as well, which is great. Either way your orthodontist might choose to retain your teeth with a night-time splint when you braces are all done to help protect your jaw joints, since you have been having symptoms.

I can't say for sure that crowns would be the way to go after treatment for your back teeth, many times replacing them with a new filling (a tooth colored filling if you like) is a great way to go, so discuss different options with your dentist.

Scott Frey, DDS
Allentown Orthodontist

You might also like...

Your never too old for Damon braces!

+1

As long as your gums and bone are healthy, you are never too old for orthodontic treatment. I've treated patients in their 80's! The Damon arch form is a little wider than most others, and your orthodontist will have to determine whether or not your arch form will tolerate the dental expansion. If you try and move teeth wider than the underlying bone you'll get recession. Good luck!

Greg Jorgensen, DMD, MS
Albuquerque Orthodontist

Damon Braces, Widening a Narrow Smile, Adult Treatment

+1

Absolutely!  It's never too late to get the smile you have always deserved!  Damon Braces would be the perfect option to widen a narrow smile.  Check out the video that shows why the Damon Braces are used to fill up the corners of the mouth without any type of expansion appliances that older braces systems use.  With Damon Braces, we use:

  • Light, natural forces that are within the bodies natural physiological movement
  • Frictionless brackets that allows us to apply several hundred times less pressure to teeth (less discomfort)
  • Smaller designed brackets that are less noticeable and more comfortable

It is important to maintain regular visits to see your dentist for dental cleanings.  As long as your dentist maintains the health of your gums and teeth, your orthodontic result will be nothing less than amazing!  Crowns should be replaced in the posterior regions after orthodontic treatment only if the existing crown is failing or there is decay underneath the crown.  Your general dentist will be able to advise you of this too during routine dental check ups!

Ron D. Wilson, DMD
Gainesville Orthodontist
