Ask a doctor

Have I Damaged my Nose Permanently by Using Biore Nose Stripes 7 Days After Surgery?

I also popped the whiteheads very carefully with a small needle? There is no pain and no swelling from my actions but I am still worried.

Doctor Answers (3)

Damaging the Nose 7 days after Surgery

+1

   The chance of damaging anything is small unless considerable force was used in any of these maneuvers.  However, this is difficult to evaluate fully without an exam.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Please give your surgeon a call...

+1

It's unlkely that these strips have permanently damaged your nose, but you should see your surgeon to make sure everything is okay.  Whiteheads are common after surgery, especially after tape and casts are placed on the nose.

Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Have I Damaged my Nose Permanently by Using Biore Nose Stripes 7 Days After Surgery?

+1

 You should contact your Rhinoplasty Surgeon and discuss what you are/have been doing and get further post Rhinoplasty instructions.  I would not allow my post-op Rhinoplasty patients to use these strips at 1 week post-op.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
