Ask a doctor

Could I Have Damaged My Muscle Repair 2 Weeks PO?

At 2 weeks po after my tummy tuck, I had to catch myself from falling backwards out of a chair - I had to tense up my stomach muscles pretty good and I am worried that I might have damaged some of the muscle repair that was done - is this possible??

Doctor Answers (1)

Damage to her surgery?

+1

Is it possible--yes. Is it likely--no. Most of the time if you break a suture or tear some tissue around a suture you would feel a "pop" and even with that the chances of having done some damage is modest. Do see your surgeon. A brief check up can give you valid reassurance.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
