Ask a doctor

Hit My Forehead 16 Weeks Post Rhino. Did I Damage My Rhinoplasty?

I'm 16 weeks post op rhino and today I was gettting into my car and happened to hit my forehead into the top of the door... I did not hit my nose however I felt a slight vibration in my nose when I hit my forehead. I did not feel any pain. Could I have done damage? or would I have had to literally hit my nose to do any damage at all? Thanks much.

Doctor Answers 2

Forhead trauma 4 months post Rhinoplasty

Dear Babygirl303,

 

A forehead trauma will not affect your nose normally.

You are at 4 months post surgery and so you should have accomplished a good level of healing.

 

Nonetheless, a physical examination by your PS will be a good step.

 

Best of luck to you and thank you for your inquiry.

Dr. Sajjadian


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 157 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Forehead Trauma

It was fortunate that your forehead took the brunt of the unexpected impact four months after your rhinoplasty.  However, better check in with your Cosmetic Surgeon who performed your surgery: just to be safe!

Robert Shumway, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
