Ask a doctor

Can Damage Be Done to my DIEP Plus Implant Reconstruction if I Have a Mammogram?

Doctor Answers (2)

Damage with Mammogram

+1

I have not seen issues with having a mammogram done, as long as 6 months is given from the primary reconstruction procedure.    Many breast surgeons recommend mammogram to assess for chest wall or skin changes.

Even with the presence of a small implants, it should be safe after 6 months to assess the breast mound with a screening mammogram.

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Mammogram after DIEP

+1

It should not be a problem to have a mammogram after a diep flap reconstruction. You should just wait several months until it has healed.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
