When Can I Start Kickboxing After a Tummy Tuck? (photo)

Im NOT hardcore by any standard. I jog a few miles maybe once a week (pre TT) & I'm an amateur kickboxer at best. I am 4 weeks out from a full tummy tuck right now. I understand that I cannot start punching and kicking the bag again right this moment, but I would like some opinions on when it is safe to do so. I seem to be recovering very well (even according to my PS) & I feel fantastic. I just want to be active again! :-)

Doctor Answers (4)

Kickboxing after tummy tuck

+1

I tell my patients that if all heals well, by 6 weeks after a tummy tuck, they are safe to do whatever they want including kickboxing. 


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

6 Weeks for Strenuous Exercise after Tummy Tuck

+1

     Strenuous exercise can be resumed 6 weeks after a tummy tuck. I generally recommend to patients to ease back into the workouts over the course of a couple of weeks.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

Kick Boxing after Tummy Tuck

+1

Looks like you have a nice result. I tell my patients the same thing as Dr Gottlieb. Most of my patients resume physical activity and exercise 4 to 6 weeks after surgery but start slowly and work their way up. Check with your surgeon to be sure. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Ohio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

When Can I Start Kickboxing After a Tummy Tuck?

+1

Once you are six weeks out, your incisions will have reached 90% of the strength they will attain. That is the usual guideline most surgeons use for return to full activity. Check with your surgeon, but I would wait longer before direct one on one kickboxing activities.

Best wishes.  

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
