Ask a doctor

Is a Tummy Tuck What I Need? (photo)

I am 5'3",130, 30 yrs old. 2 children (I don't plan on more). I had my son 5 mo. ago but have been at my pre-preg wt since a week after his birth. My belly seem to be more genetic than baby related - from puberty & my smallest size, I've had a soft, floppy tummy I can grab & jiggle. I could lose a few more pounds & look a little smaller, but I'd never be *tight* there & I never have been. I also have an apple body so the fat just never seems to leave my middle. Will a tummy tuck do it?

Doctor Answers (10)

Loose tummy skin, Tummy Tuck, Skin tightening, Smart Lipo, Cellulaze

+2

You have several options ranging from a partial or mini tummy tuck with muscle tightening  to Liposuction in addition to the Cellulaze skin tightening.

An examination by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon will best delineate your options.

Weight loss always helps to maintain your results and health. Cheers


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

A mini Tummy Tuck should give you the appearance that you want

+1

Thank you for your question and congratulations on maintaining your pre pregnancy weight. That is a great accomplishment that she'll achieve.

Obviously formal consultation with a plastic surgeon is necessary. However from your photographs I do see the loose skin on your lower abdomen. Since you are fit and not overweight you may only require a mini Tummy Tuck.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Tummy Tuck?

+1

A tummy tuck procedure and a mini tummy tuck procedure are safe. Some patients are not candidates for mini tuck verses full tummy tuck. You should see an experience plastic surgeon to determine the best option for you.

Gregory A. Wiener, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy tuck

+1

you look like you would benefit from liposuction of your hips, back and flanks. You should be examined to determine if a tummy tuck is appropriate for you

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Is a TT what I need?

+1

Reviewing your history and photos it appears that you may be a very good candidate for the T. But I would suggest also having liposuction of the waist and upper back and possibly the thighs, in order  to get you an overall slimmer look. Of course, ultimately this all would depend on consultation and examination and getting a more clear-cut picture of what you raelly would like to achieve. Good luck!

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Tummy Tuck Candidate?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

Although precise advice would require in-person consultation, I think (based on your history and photographs)  that you may be an excellent candidate for tummy tuck surgery. This operation will serve to remove “excess” skin and subcutaneous tissue as well as re-approximate the muscles that have likely spread with pregnancy and/or weight gain/loss.

 When the time is right, seek consultation with board certified plastic surgeons.  Ask to see lots of examples of their work and speak to other patients who have undergone the same procedure.

You may find the following advice that I provide to my patients before they undergo tummy tuck surgery helpful to you:











I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews

A modified tummy tuck should help

+1

In a modified tummy tuck liposuction, muscle repair and skin excision are combined which should give you a nice result. Good luck!

Gregory Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Tummy Tuck for a Tight Abdomen

+1

Hi. Your options are some form of a tummy tuck in combination with lipo, or lipo alone.  because you describe and complain about the "floppy" nature of your tummy I would recommend tummy tuck to tighten the muscle wall and remove excess skin.  This should take inches off your waist and provide you with a tighter look and feel.

The link below are some tummy tuck photos from my website.

 

John LoMonaco, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 169 reviews

Tummy tuck candidate?

+1

Thank you for your question and for providing the photos. It is impossible to precisely determine the best treatment for your belly based on the photos alone, since I can't evaluate the elasticity of your skin. If your skin elasticity is good, then you may be a candidate for other, less extensive methods such as liposuction.

That being said, it does appear that you would be best treated with a tummy tuck. That would allow your skin that was stretched out from the pregnancies to be tightened, and for the muscles to also be tightened. Of ten times, this can be combined with some liposuction to treat any unwanted areas of fat and further contour your abdomen and waist line.

The best next step would be to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area. They can examine your abdomen and discuss the options with you.

Best of luck with your future flat belly.

Jeff Rockmore

Jeffrey Rockmore, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Is a Tummy Tuck What I Need?

+1

Thank you for your question and for the photos you have attached. There is no substitute for an in person exam in making a clinical decision, but from the photos it does appear that you are a good candidate for a tummy tuck. 

That procedure will remove excess skin and adjacent fat, and will tighten the abdominal muscles that are often pulled away from the midline during pregnancy. 


Thank you for your question, best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
