Ask a doctor

I Would Like to Be a D or Small DD Do You Think This is Possible?

age: 32 weight : 145 height: 5'6" bra size: 34B (I can't fill out a full B cup, I am actually between an A and a B) I would like to be a full D or small DD do you think this is possible with under the muscle silicone implants? One of my breasts is slightly smaller than the other and I'm not sure if I have tubular deformity or not. Any info or advice you can offer is much appreciated.

Doctor Answers (10)

What implant size is good for me?

+3

Thank you for the photos. these are the best set of photos I've seen on realself submitted by people. You do not have tuberuos breasts, but you have asymmetry. The right breast is slightly larger. As it was stared before, implant size is the most common question. Yes, I can make you a D, DD or even an F. The question is, is this right and how will it look in the long term? You need to see a board certified plastic surgeon in person for a consultation and examination. He or she can assess your skin envelope compliance, amount of breast tissue, breast base measurement, etc. Based on those you can come with a decision about implant volume and projection. Do not get lost in cup sizes. You know that two bras from different manufacturers claiming the same cup size are not the same. Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.bellevueplasticsurgeons.com

Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You can be a D cup

+3

Your photos do not show a tuberous breast shape, and with breast implants you can be a D-cup or even a small DD if you wish. Be sure to bring your ideas and photos, and perhaps a bra you wish to fit to your consultation so your surgeon can match the result you are looking for.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Can I go from an A cup to a D cup breast size with augmentation.

+3
This can certainly be achieved. A full consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon will help you decide in regards to implant size. I use the Vectra 3D system to help patients choose the right implant and to allow them to visualize the result prior to surgery.

Web reference: Http://www.elpasoplasticsurgery.com

El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

D cup can be achieved with breast implants.

+3

1)  This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.








Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Small cup to larger cup size considerations

+3

Yes, it would be possible to go from an A/B cup to a D cup; a DD cup may be stretching it a bit; your body size is not large, and a D cup may look quite good.  You can use different size implants to accomadate the difference in your breast sizes; however if you have a sigificant tubular breast" deformity, this may require several surgeries to correct.  A consultation with a plastic surgeon would be very helpful in addressing these questions, and really necessary to fully evaluate the situation: will your breast tissue accomadate larger implants? how thick is your breast tissue providing coverage over these implants?, etc. Much of this information comes from a thorough physical exam, and then an honest discussion regarding what is realistic and reasonable for your particular anatomy.  I have learned over time that really large breast implants can lead to some really large problems: sagging, breast pain, back pain, etc., and once the breasts have been "stretched" out, it is difficult to simply make them smaller.  I am not suggesting that a breast augmentation should only make the breast " a little bit bigger" as those patients are often disappointed, and eventually commit to larger implants.  Each patient's situation is different: get several different opinions from board-certified plastic surgeons before you have your surgery.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

I Would Like to Be a D or Small DD Do You Think This is Possible?

+3

It is possible but it is probably not the best idea! It appears as if you have glandular ptosis or pseudoptosis to me from the pictures although a physical exam is needed to confirm the diagnosis. It also looks like you have lost some volume and your breast have become hypo plastic. Some history about pregnancy if any and changes in your breast over time would be helpful.

The reason to not go that big is due to your tissue characteristics which seem to be of small amount of breast tissue and ptotic breast which may point to lost of elasticity of your breast. When you go to a larger size of implant there is a higher chance of complications down the road and need for more revision surgery due to palpability, visibility, rippling and so on. Also as the implant gets bigger so does the weight and the faster the breast sag.

It would be good to see a few consultations with experienced surgeons in breast augmentation to get a few opinions!!!

Good Luck

Web reference: http://www.talroudnerplasticsurgery.com/breastimplants.php

Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Breast implant size/type?

+2






I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

It can certainly be achieved

+2

I think you would be thrilled with the procedure and your size desire can certainly be achieved.  Most surgeons use some sort of visualization technique.  We use sizers, some use 3D, but in either instance - you'll have a good idea of what volume in cc's will achieve your desired results.  In my experience, it's common for patients to wish they had "gone just a little bit bigger", so keep that in mind as well!  Best of luck.  I'm confident you'll be really happy with this!

Dr. Kaufman

Folsom Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Optimal Breast Implant Sizing

+2

Optimal breast implant sizing can be determined with your surgeon.   The factors include present breast size, breast measurements, breast skin envelope and patient desires.  I would not be overly concerned with the bra size but more importantly the desired "look". 

Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews


You might also like...