Possible to Cut off Stretch Marks on Lower Abs?

Is there a way to cut away a section of stretch marks on the lower abs without getting a tummy tuck or mini tummy tuck, even if it does leave a scar?

Doctor Answers (3)

Best treatment of stretch marks

+1

Hi Erika,

Stretch marks are a sign of irreversible skin injury. During times of rapid weight gain and weight loss, fibers within the dermal layer of the skin tear and rip. Stretch marks are the scars within the skin that result from this skin injury.

There are nonsurgical options for lightening stretch marks, including lasers and a variety of topical ointments, but none of these eliminate the stretch marks. While it is possible to excise stretch marks directly, you're essentially replacing the stretch mark with a surgical scar. That's why we consider tummy tuck or mini tummy tuck the gold standard for treating stretch marks - it allows excision of the stretch marks through an incision that is hidden in the bikini line.

Hope this helps. Best of luck.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Stretch Mark removal

+1

Unfortunately, I have not seen a succesful method of stretch mark removal other than direct excision. On the lower abdomen, the best way to achieve this is with a tummy tuck because it is the most realistic way to conceal the incision beneath garments. Lasers, IPL, Retin-A may provide mild improvements but generally do not eliminate them.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Best treatment for cellulite

+1

The only real treatment for stretch marks is to cut the skin. It is wise to use the already existing creases or lower abdominal folds to hide the scar resulting from this excision. Best of luck!

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...
