Custom jaw implant removal, jaw still crooked. Will this ever go away or do i need to shave this off in future?

Dear Doctors, I had a custom jaw/chin alround implant of sillicone. I have it removed since 6/7 weeks now(crooked implant). I dont have any swelling. The jaw is smaller but still looks like the vorm the implant was, one side is bigger as the other side, i feel that on one side i have bone bone then on the other side. Thank you for your help. greetings, Kevin

Doctor Answers (2)

Custom jaw implant removal, jaw still crooked. Will this ever go away or do i need to shave this off in future?

+1
I would give the post-procedure a while to heal, however, if you can not wait, you can try a filler to balance the jawline.  I use Radiesse to the jawline all the time, and it gives a great masculine jawline. 


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Chin Implant

+1
Jaw/chin asymmetry after implants removal is not uncommon due to the fact that the implant can cause some bone resorption. The bone remodeling should be complete by 6 months, if you still see asymmetry then bone contouring or another custom implant may need to be done.

Husam Elias, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
