Curly Hair and Eyelash Transplant?

I have very curly (ringlets, not kinky) hair. Will this make me a poor candidate for an eyelash transplant?

Doctor Answers 5

Cosmetic eyelash enhancement, non-surgical treatments are the best option

In the age of Latisse and other biologic eyelash growth stimulators, eyelash transplants are not the best choice for cosmetic enhancement. Latisse and similar products can acheive uniform, predictable growth of the lashes that a transplant cannot achieve.

Eyelash transplants can be a very natural, beautiful option. However, the risks and downsides need to be considered: long term trimming and curling is required (translation- higher maintanance), and irregular growth and scarring can occur as well. If your hair is wavy or curly, the transplanted lash will require more maintanance to create a natural lash curve (with trimming and curling).

Latisse and similar drugs cannot create lashes in post trauma situations where the lash follicles have been lost. In these cases, transplant is the only option.

If you're looking for a cosmetic improvement of your lashes, and you have not had trauma to your eyelids causing lash follicle loss, I would strongly recommend Latisse well before an eyelash transplant.

Hope this is helpful and best wishes to you!

Austin Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Curly hair typically makes for good eyelash transplant results

Having successfully performed cosmetic and reconstructive eyelash transplantation since the 1990's, I can tell you that, in my experience, wavy or curly hair makes for excellent eyelash transplant results. In fact, this was the EXACT type of hair quality seen in one of our patients who was featured in both a recent news story about eyelash transplant surgery. As I have described in the textbook chapters I've authored on the subject, having a 'strong' curl to the hair and hair follicle makes orienting the direction of hair growth easier when we implant the follicles. 
There are many important factors to be considered in order to determine if you are a candidate for an eyelash transplant. Making sure you have appropriate expectations about eyelash transplant results and aftercare (like the trimming required) is critical for a satisfying result. 

Also, just to be clear, topical medications like Latisse will improve the quality of existing lashes much like Rogaine does for the scalp hair, but could NEVER come close to the improvements achieved with a properly performed eyelash transplant.

Alan Bauman, MD
Boca Raton Hair Restoration Surgeon

Curly donor hair will give you curly transplanted hair.

Curly donor hair will give you curly transplanted hair so if you transplant it for eyelashes, it may grow out curly.  An easier way to have longer eyelash would be Latisse.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Eyelash Transplant

Remember the hair will maintain virtually the same characteristics in the new transplanted location as it did where it originally grew.  For eyelashes, you can use the gentle curve in which your hair is described to grow to your benefit and make a curving eyelash.  But, if the curl is too sharp, the hair is at risk of either growing with an unnatural appearance or worse, growing into the eye and causing constant irritation.  The best candidates for eyelash transplants are those who have lost the eyelashes from scars, accidents, skin cancers, etc... A truly cured trichotillomaniac (one who in an OCD fashion pulls all their eyelashes out) can also be a reasonable candidate.  For people with either short or sparse eyelashes I would highly encourage using Latisse before considering eyelash transplants. 

John Bitner, MD
Salt Lake City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Donor hair for eyelash transplant

The hair you describe, curly but not kinky, can be effectively used in eyelash transplants. However, the exact degree of curl needs to be evaluated, and then there is the issue- as with any eyelash transplant- of the patient being informed as to the risk of these procedures of the hairs growing in a difficult to control direction.

Jeffrey Epstein, MD, FACS
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 88 reviews
