What Cup Size Might my Breasts Be After Augmentation?

I am 5'11, 140 lbs (mostly muscle) with a 25/26 inch waist. I currently wear a 32 A cup and I am virtually flat. I've chosen 600 CC silicone unders and am curious to know what cup size I may end up? My doctor said its impossible to know what cup size, but should I get to at least a DD? My doctor said I have a perfect triangle in my chest too if that helps anything. Thanks!

Doctor Answers (2)

Implant Selection Process

+1


I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Cup Size after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Your plastic surgeon is correct in that it is not possible to accurately predict exactly what cup size you will “wear” after breast augmentation surgery. As you have heard, bra cup sizes will vary from one manufacturer to another. Therefore, it is not wise to base your communication preoperatively, and/or your satisfaction  with the outcome of the procedure performed, based on achieving a specific cup size.

 In my practice, I use goal pictures to try to ascertain exactly what the patient is trying to achieve. Patients will demonstrate their goals via these pictures, and will also demonstrate what they consider to be too small or too big etc. The use of intraoperative “sizers”  along with careful measurements help determine the best breast implant size/profile that will most closely achieve the patient's desired outcome.

 Best wishes with your upcoming procedure.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews
