How Far Can A Cup Girl Go ?

hello doctors.. i want to ask you about implant size for me i need an expert's opinion about it i'm 120 lbs 5'1'' 13cm breast base i want the largest size i could get but i need to be realistic about it my doctor said 300cc but i don't want that size at all i want bigggger i will not go under for just a little change please tell me what is the beast size for me i want to be like the girl in the photo she even look like me before

Doctor Answers (7)

Large sized breast implants in a thin A cup individual

+2

Please read my article about larger implants and their risks:


The size of the implant has been associated with:

1.Increased risk of loss of nipple sensation
2.Increased risk for long term breast ptosis (sagging)
3.Increased risk for chest wall deformation (curving of the ribs)
4.Increased risk of rippling or palpable /visible creases
6.Increased risk of secondary revisionary procedures


Many of these women feel significant relief with reductions as small as 300 cc yet you are considering adding twice that to your breasts. Think it over carefully.

I hope this helps.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1







I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews

How do you choose an implant size

+1

Choosing a cup size is one of the most important decisions you can make when proceeding with breast enhancement.  And, depending on the personal aesthetics of both you and your surgeon, a variety of answers can be given. 

First, I would agree that the photos you show are actually not a great result and show bottoming out.  This happens when the fold is adjusted too low (as compared to the original fold position) and the nipple to fold distance increases too much causing the nipple to ride high on the breast.  To avoid this, we generally try and adjust the fold as little as possible but with the understanding that it may need to be slightly lowered if your distance is short or if you are looking at larger implants. 

If your base width is 13 cm, then you really could look at a larger implant than 300 cc in the MENTOR High Profile implants.  My recommendation would be to see a few plastic surgeons, determine what their personal aesthetics are (do they like larger or smaller implants for their patients) and listen to what they recommend for you personally.  Also, make sure and review their before and after galleries to see which photos you like best and which represent the look you are striving for.

I hope that helps!

Gregory A. Buford, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Implant choice

+1

The actual implant size for you really depends upon your goals and your anatomy.  If your skin envelope is tight and you chest wall size is narrow,  you may not bea ble to get larger implants.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Impant size selection for 'A' cup patients

+1

First of all- the photo set you provided depicts a woman with implants that have bottomed out on both sides- this is bad result. Implant selection is based on the base width of your breast and the distance from the fold beneath the breast to the nipple- if you want to go high-volume, consider a high-profile implant.

Scott C. Sattler, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

How far can you go with an A cup?

+1

The base width is just a starting point for determining breast implant size. At the very least, I would like to know the anterior stretch, in other words, how far anteriorly the areola can be pulled forward. If you have a tight envelope (stretch < 2cm) then I usually subtract volume from my estimatin of size. If the envelope is very lax (> 3 cm) then I add volume to the estimation.

THe woman in the photos looks like she has a tight envleope, but of course you cant tell for sure without measuring. If you place an impalnt larger than recommendedl, then you dramatically increase the chance of lower pole stretch - bottoming out of the breast where the lower part of the breast is the majority of the volume, the nipple rides too high and there is loss of fullness in the upper breast. The photos you attached are a perfect example of this situation.

Mark D. Epstein, MD
Stony Brook Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
