Ask a doctor

Can artefill be removed soon after injected-days or weeks?

Doctor Answers (2)

Removal of lip Artefill in Los Angeles

+2

I have successfully removed Artefill from the lips with excellent results in my Los Angeles practice.

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Can Artefill be removed soon after injected?

+2

Artefill cannot be easily removed anytime after it is injected. It is a permanent filler. The only way that it could be removed would be to surgically excise it. There is some collagen in Artefill that delivers the active, permanent portion and the collagen portion will dissolve by itself over time.

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
