Ask a doctor

Can Cryolipolysis Be Done for Fatty Female Breasts? Can Crylipolysis for Abdomen Be Combined with Cavitation and Rf Same Week?

Can Cryolipolysis Be Done for Fatty Female Breasts? Can Crylipolysis for Abdomen Be Combined with Cavitation and Rf Same Week?

Doctor Answers (3)

CoolSculpting by Zeltiq is not FDA cleared for Fatty Breasts

+1

Cryolipolysis hasn't been studied on breast tissue. I would not suggest trying it on fatty breasts.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Coolsculpting for the breasts

+1

Unfortunately, Coolsculpting cannot be used for the breasts.  I frequently combine Coolsculpting with other procedures like Botox and Restylane, but for lasers I would only treat each area of your body with one modality at a time.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Cryolipolysis of the breasts

+1

The treatment of fatty tissue with cryolipolysis or Coolscultping works but should be performed by an experienced physician. The breasts are an off label area and are not FDA approved for Coolscultping. I would not use RF in the same area and same week that Coolsculpting was performed.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...
