Could Cryolipolysis Be an Effective Treatment for Cellulite?

Since cellulite seems to be subcutaneous fat pressing against the connective tissues of the body then wouldn't a treatmeat that causes apoptosis of adipocyte be an effective treatment in eliminating the apperence of cellulite?

Doctor Answers (9)

Effective Treatment for Cellulite

+3

Unfortunately, there is no effective treatment for cellulite. Liposuction is the best treatment to date, but the effectiveness is unknown. About half of the patients that have liposuction have improvement in the cellulite and half have no change. Coolsculpting by Zeltiq has not shown any improvement in cellulite to date.


El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Cryolipolysis is not known to be effective for cellulite

+2

Cryolipolysis is not known to be effective for cellulite. Cellulite is due to vertical bands that extend from muscle fascia to skin and therefore laser surgery with laser lipolysis adn fractional laser resurfacing have shown the most consistent improvement.

Edward Lack, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
3.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Cellulaze for Cellulite

+1

I suggest learning more about Cellulaze to treat cellulite. Cellulaze is a minimally invasive procedure that will smooth out the dimples while making the skin tighter. To learn more consult with your surgeon. Good luck!

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

FDA approved cellulite treatment

+1

I would recommend you evaluate Cellulaze - a FDA approved one time treatment that utilizes a 1440 nm wavelength laser to accomplish 3 things:  1) melt away fat bulging out 2) break up fibrous septae (attachments) that create the indentations and 3) help thicken the dermis (skin) to prevent future recurrence.   The procedure can take between 60-90 minutes and can be completed under local or just IV sedation (depending on the length of your procedure and number of areas being treated). To see your final results takes between 3-6 months. You can visit the cellulaze . com website to learn more about the procedure and find a plastic surgeon who performs the procedure near you. Best of luck!
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 124 reviews

Cellulaze

+1

I would recommend Cellulaze for your cellulite.

Cellulaze is the first FDA approved minimally invasive, one-time treatment for cellulite.  It utilizes a 1440 nm side-firing laser fiber optic to treat the three main causes of cellulite:  It breaks down the fatty bulges, then cuts the fibrous septae that cause dimpling, then finally stimulates the dermis to shrink and thicken in order to improve the look of you cellulite areas.
 

Good luck in your endeavors!

Robert Kratschmer, MD

Robert Kratschmer, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Cellulaze Best for Cellulite Reduction

+1
Cellulaze is the only minimally invasive laser procedure designed to attack the structure of cellulite beneath your skin. It delivers longer-lasting results after only one short treatment. It is the first and only cellulite laser treatment that treats the actual problems underneath the skin to deliver a proven longer-lasting result from just one simple treatment. Cellulaze is backed by many years of clinical research. Studies have shown it increases the thickness of your skin by 25% and the elasticity of your skin by 29%—significant claims that haven't been made by any other treatments. Thicker and more elastic skin can help flatten and smooth the skin surface to improve the appearance of cellulite. In addition, 93% of patients surveyed were satisfied or very satisfied with their results at one year post their procedure, and all would recommend the Cellulaze cellulite laser treatment to a friend.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

Does cryolipolysis work for cellulite

+1

Currently, cryolipolysis is only meant for small volumes of fat reduction. Cellulite, as we understand it at this time, is due to a few factors...including collagen fiber laxity, fat cell protrusion, hormones and small blood vessel changes.

The applicators used with coolsculpting are not able to apply around the thigh. So they cannot currently address cellulite on the thighs.

The current technologies used to treat cellulite include Velashape II, Thermage, SmoothShapes, Titan, Accent and there are several others. It is best to be evaluated by a physician who regularly performs these procedures to determine which device is best suited to meet your needs

Lori A. Brightman, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Cellulite, although not proven, may improve in some cases with coolsculpting ( Zeltiq )

+1

As many people with cellulite notice that its appearance worsens with gaining weight, Zeltiq coolsculpting may diminish the fat and cellulite may look less noticable in some but not all patients. Cellulite is more of a process in which the collagen bands hold the skin down in a vertical or diagonal fashion and the fat in between the collagen bundles, pushes the skin up. Coolsculpting would not be a permanent solution.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Coolsculpting by Zeltiq (Cryolipolysis) for Cellulite?

+1

Hi,

Cryolipolysis, or CoolSculpting by Zeltiq, has been proven to be effective at reducing unwanted subcutaneous fat layer bulges unresponsive to diet and exercise (love handles and abdominal pooches) by 20-25% per treatment session.  There are current studies being carried out to determine if the treatment is effective for cellulite, but at this point unfortunately we do not have a proven effective treatment for "cottage cheese" thighs.  See below web reference for more.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
