Ask a doctor

Is Cryolipolysis or Cool Sculpting Good for Removing Large Amounts of Fat on the Hips?

Almost all my fat seems to gather on my hips. Is Cryolipolysis a good option for removing a large amount of fat from the hips?

Doctor Answers (7)

Cool Sculpting of the inner thigh and outer thigh and the buttock?

+1
Larger areas can be treated but it is best to be seen an examined.



Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Cryolypolysis or CoolSculpting for fat removal on hips

+1

Coolsculpting is best for removing small to moderate amounts of fat. Liposuction is a better alternative for larger areas of fat

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

CoolSculpting (cryolipolysis) by Zeltiq can be used off-label for hips

+1

If you have an excessive amount of fat, liposuction would be more effective.  However, if there is a focal bulge of fat, and if the CoolSculpting applicator fits well over the area, then with several non-invasive treatments, you might be pleased with the fat reduction that Zeltiq causes by permanently killing some of those fat cells. Some doctors have found that using more than one applicator in an overlapping pattern can help reduce the amount of fat better than with one solitary treatment.  Repeated treatments can be given every six weeks or more. There can be side effects, and although they are tolerable, make sure you discuss them in detail with your doctor.Our NYC patients continue to be very happy with their Zeltiq CoolSculpting results.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Coolsculpting not a treatment designed ro remove large amounts of fat

+1

In theory, Coolsculpting can be used anywhere there is enough fat available to be drawn into the treatment tip. However, in practice, using the available treatment tips we do not currently treat the hip area. In addition, Coolsculpting is most appropriately used to "fine-tune" stubborn areas once an individual has come close to or reached their desired level of weight loss through healthy eating and exercise. It is not a treatment designed to remove large amounts of fat for any given body area.   

Amy Forman Taub, MD
Chicago Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Coolsculpting is great for treating the love handles

+1

If by hips you mean love handles, Coolsculpting might be great for you.  It's difficult to tell without actually seeing you, but I frequently treat the love handles with Coolsculpting.  Good luck!

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Coolsculpting for Removing Large Amounts of Fat on the Hips.

+1

Coolsculpting May Be Very Effective for Removing Large Amounts of Fat on the Hips. However, the excess fatty tissue must be soft and able to fit properly inside the CoolSculpting applicator containing the cooling panels. If the outer thigh fatty tissue is too fibrous or hard, it may be resistant to fitting inside the applicator for proper cooling/destruction of the fat. 

Leyda Elizabeth Bowes, MD
Miami Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

CoolSculpting for Removing Large Amounts of Fat

+1

CoolSculpting is not a weight loss solution for people who are obese, or a substitute for surgical methods such as liposuction. Good candidates have noticeable bulges in certain areas they’d like to get rid of. Your doctor will determine if treatment is right for you during a one-on-one consultation.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
