Can Crowns Be Too Low?

Had 2 crowns on lower right about 7 weeks ago. Pain at first now has subsided except for pressure when chewing harder foods. Have had 2 bite adjustments. Now also experiencing dull pain in lower front right teeth and realize now that when chewing or talking my lower right front teeth are hitting my upper front teeth. Could the crowns be too low?

Doctor Answers (4)

Coulf crowns be too low?

+1

I agree with what the other dentists have answered. I would like to add however that the teeth with crowns that had the bite adjusted could move slightly and go back into having a bite and relieving the pressure on the front teeth. I would recommend waiting 60 days and then having a full bite evaluation by someone who is highly trained in this modality.


Santa Monica Cosmetic Dentist

Crowns can be too low or too high

+1

There is a fine balance between how the teeth relate.  Crowns that are too high are painful, too low requires the other teeth to "work" more.  It can often take several visits to fine tune a bite, but a complete bite analysis may be needed.

Lance Timmerman, DMD
Seattle Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Did My Dentist Make My New Crowns Too Low?

+1

First, addressing your pain.  Lower front teeth are the smallest of all the teeth, and a bit more fragile than the larger back teeth.  Saying that, because they are smaller there is a slightly higher incidence of lower teeth going into an irreversible state of sensitivity, and ultimately need a root canal to end the dental pain.  Usually post operative discomfort (pain) has diminished in a couple weeks.  The fact that it has been seven weeks leads me to believe that you might be well served to seek out an endodontist (root canal specialist) and have him test your tooth to see if a root can might be indicated.

Usually if the tooth is too long (or high), and hits first when closing all your teeth together will be very obvious.  In my experience when this happens patients realize it and return to the dentist for a bit adjustment.  You have had two bite adjustments, so most likely your newly crowned teeth are not high.

However, if you find that the front of the crowns on the two teeth are too thick, then they might be hitting to hard and causing your discomfort.  This is usually obvious with phonetics....do you have problems saying the "s" sound?  Patients who have lower crowns that are too thick or are angled too far forward will frequently have this problem.

So, saying all that, I recommend you now consult with an endodontist who should be able to diagnose and if necessary, treat your tooth pain.

Norman Huefner, DDS
Laguna Niguel Cosmetic Dentist

You might also like...

Can Crowns be Too Low

+1

Yes, it is possible, if the dentist ground down the uncomfortable crowns too much, you mighht now be putting too much pssure on your front teeth. Your dentist should evaluate your entire occlusion (the way ALL of your teeth meet eachother).

Jay Neuhaus, DDS
New York Cosmetic Dentist
