Ask a doctor

Crooked Nose Before and After Rhinoplasty? (photo)

I had my nose done 15 days ago. It was asymmetrical before the surgery but I wanted it corrected. I have spoken with the doctor since and she says that the crookedness is mainly due to swelling and that after a while it will be much "less noticeable". I'm very sad with the outcome at this point. Will it improve? Is it just a bad nose job??

Doctor Answers (10)

Crooked nose.

+2

It appears that the asymmetry on your nose before surgery was due to the shape and position of the lower lateral cartilages. Your post photo looks very similar. Is it swelling, or not, giving the appearance that it is still crooked???

Textbook answer-wait 12 months, as it may be swelling. Personal opinion- You still have swelling but the asymmetry is not from the swelling.  I would wait at least 6 months from surgery and get a different surgeon to evaluate you. Look for someone with a vast rhinoplasty specialty experience.

Best,

Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Crooked Nose Before and After Rhinoplasty?

+2

Though the posted photos are not exactly the clearest views I have to agree with you. I believe you will need a revision. In fact an open rhinoplasty with cartilage grafts at least. I would wait for at least 6 months before doing this revision. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

15 Days After Rhinoplasty

+2

As other posters have correctly noted, an evaluation of your result at 15 days is too premature to be realistic.  Tho photo shown has uneven lighting, and you appear to have asymmetry in postoperative swelling.  Keep in close contact with your Surgeon over the next few months for purposes of reassurance; a decision for revision would beat least 9-12 months away and may not be required.

Web reference: http://www.drprendiville.com

Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Crooked nose 15 days after rhinoplasty

+1

It is difficult to accurately evaluate your nose at this point. It can be very difficult to go through the healing period with anxiety about your surgical outcome.  Its best to try and be patient and realize that things will change over months.  Persistent asymmetry  can be addressed with secondary surgery if need be.

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplasty.ca/procedures/revision-rhinoplasty/

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Persistent nasal crookedness after rhinoplasty

+1

I can see the persistent deviation that you're concerned about right now, but it is too early to make judgements about the results. As the swelling resolves it should be possible to get a better sense of the nasal allignment. Though this can take a year or so to stabilize you may be able to get a good idea of things after a few months.

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com/facial-plastic-surgery/rhinoplasty

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Asymmetry following rhino

+1

At 15 days the could still be a lot of swelling that might exacerbate residual asymmetry/crookedness.  My hunch is that it will look better in time but will still tilt some to your left.

with that said at one month you will start to get a better sense of where things are headed

at three months an even better sense 

I do a fair amount of referral-based revision rhinoplasty and fortunately they are sent to me at the 9-12 month mark so we don't have to wait to get started, but it is ideal to wait about 9-12 mo prior to revision so that the scar tissue has softened and the swelling has resolved

Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Crooked Nose Before and After Rhinoplasty?

+1

Hi,

You are still very early out from the rhinoplasty. At this point the swelling and asymmetry is normal.  I would give it 6 to 8 weeks before judging the potential outcome.

Best.

Dr.S

Web reference: http://rhinoplastysurgeonnewyork.com/bulbous-nose-tip-correction.htm

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews

15 days post-op is too soon to evaluate your results after Rhinoplasty Surgery.

+1

I read your concerns and reviewed your photos:

Before surgery, you appeared to have a bulge on the left side of your bridge giving a "crooked" appearance. The mid and lower parts of your nose are quite swollen and will continue to improve.

If you're still dissatisfied with the appearance of your nose after another 10 weeks of healing, get a second opinion from a reputable rhinoplasty surgeon, or feel free to re-ask your query with updated photos.

Hope this helps you.

Dr. Joseph

Web reference: http://nosejobphotos.com/

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 258 reviews

Don't agonize over the appearace of you nose 2 weeks after a rhinoplasty.

+1

Nose surgery, like any other operation, may require revisions.  At 2 weeks it is impossible to know what the outcome will be.  Your nose looks a bit crooked but this can be explained by asymmetry of swelling.  Quit looking critically at you nose for a few months. 


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Nose Crooked before and after Rhinoplasty

+1

You cannot evaluate your nose 15 days after a rhinoplasty. As swelling decreases with normal healing your nose can dramatically change. Hopefully it will improve.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
