Did the removal of too much fat cause the crepiness and crease in my eye?

hi! 5 weeks post op. my crease in one eye is deeper set and a bit of crepey skin in a small area of the crease. was too much skin/ fat emoved? my ps says that he removed very little from this eye and will even out within 3 months.

Doctor Answers (2)

Several Months Required for final eyelid result

+1
It is true that it would be very hard to tell your final result just 5 weeks following eyelid surgery and that 3-6 months or more is required to see your final result


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Uhappy with eyelid operation

+1
  • excess skin after a blepharoplasty is common.
  • It may go away or need a tiny touch up - between 3 - 6 months from surgery.
  • To assess the deeper crease, look at the before and after photos with your surgeon.
  • Often, we notice differences after surgery that have always been there.
  • If not, there are procedures that can be done to improve this.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
