Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Create a Cupids's Bow on the Lip if You Had Unilateral Cleft Lip?

is it possible to create a cupids's bow on the lip if you had unilateral cleft lip? Where the cleft was, the red part of the lip kind of joins with the stitch. I just want symmetrical natural looking lips. Is it possible? thanks

Doctor Answers (9)

Can a Cupid's bow be created with lip fillers?

+1

The beautiful curved Cupid's bow & gentle curvature of the upper lip can sometimes be created with careful & artistic placement of injectable fillers. If tissue is soft & pliable, this helps. Judicious placement of drops of filler in other appropriate places in the lip, both upper & lower, also help refine the lip. 

Louisville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Cleft Lips and Cupid's Bow

+1

Your question is important and the answer has eluded cleft surgeons for years. It is a well known fact that certain cleft lip repairs require that the tissue used to recreate the cupid's bow is disgarded. Depending on the type of repair you have, symmetry and the recreation of the bow should be achieveable. My only admonition is that you talk to a Plastic Surgeon with cleft lip experience as these operations are more complicated that they may appear and the lip can easily be made worse.

Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Creating Cupid's Bow during Lip Augmentation with fillers

+1

The honest answer is ...maybe.  I'd try some lip fillers to see if the tissues in that area are supple enough to accommodate the filler required to create the Cupid's Bow.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Cupids bow can be restored with lip reconstruction after a lip scar in many cases

+1

Cupids bow can be restored with lip reconstruction after a lip scar in many case. Each case is different and must be considered individually.

Chicago Dermatologist
3.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Cupid's bow cleft lip

+1

Without seeing pictures, this is difficult to answer.  Likely the answer is "no".  Also, you may need a revision of your cleft lip repair.  I don't want to get into too many details without a photo but there are other options for creating a cupid's bow using your own tissue in a cleft lip revision surgery

Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Creating a symmetric Cupid's Bow after Cleft Lip Repair

+1

Dear tia2388 in CA,   First and Foremost, yes.. A revision cleft lip procedure can be performed to improve the symmetry a cupid's bow is some cases.  

 There are a number of options and nuances that will require you to be seen and examined by Facial Plastic Surgeon or Plastic Surgeon with significant experience in Cleft Lip Repair

The following are possible factors to consider:

  1. Does your lip seem symmetric when at rest and when you pucker and smile.
  2. Does the muscle repair of your lip  (orbicularis oris) seem to be smooth and without a notch.
  3. Does your scar appear red or light colored compared to your skin?
  4. Do you see more of one side of your teeth than the other?
  5. How is your nose and nostril shape? This can have a profound effect on the appearance of the lip.

Lastly, some people are candidates with minor revision procedures that can include dermal (skin) grafts, fat transfer or small muscle flaps.  Seek a consult to find out your options .

Best Wishes in the New Year.

Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Cleft lip and cupid's bow

+1

During cleft lip repair if it is unilateral, a cupid's bow usually is created.  Sometimes it is blunted a bit from the scar crossing the vermilion of the lip.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Cleft Lip

+1

Yes and no...depends on the anatomy and what the scar looks like currently. Posting a picture here would also help us. See a Board Certified Plastic surgeon with an interest in facial surgery. He or she will be able to examine the cleft and the scar and give you the BEST plan of action.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Cupid's bow

+1

In your situation it is difficult to advise. You had a cleft lip repair, cupids bow depends on the type of repair.

See a plastic surgeon with experience in cleft lip repair and you may have several alternatives.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.