Ask a doctor

Creases Getting Smaller 1 Month Post-op

I had an incisional Asian eyelid surgery about a month ago. The creases look great, but I'm afraid that the lid platform will get smaller. The creases are already near my lash line. Should I consider a revision? When will I get to see the final results of my eyes?

Doctor Answers (1)

Creases Getting Smaller 1 Month Post-op

+1

One month post op is too early to decide on getting revision, however, once the swelling goes down the crease does get smaller as the skin settles. But, revision should be done at least 6 months after.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgery4you.com

Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...