Ask a doctor

Post Rhinoplasty: Nostril Drooping - Can This be Dealt with as a Non-Surgical Nose Job?

If the nostril area is dropping down is it because it wasn't stitched tight during the wound treatment. Would it be possible to stitch the loose part tight instead of having a rhinoplasty? Is it also count as a non-surgical nose job?

Doctor Answers (3)

Correcting A Droopy Tip After Rhinoplasty

+1

The position of the tip of your nose is more complicated than this.  A "loose stitch" would not be the culprit.  There is no non-surgical way to correct a droopy tip.  Injections of Restylane or Radiesse can create the optical illusion of a corrected droopy tip depending on the specifics; however, this is only a temporary fix.

Web reference: http://www.dr-apo.com/surgical-procedures/rhinoplasty/

Austin Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Post-Rhinoplasty Results May Vary

+1

Sorry to hear you are not satisfied with the result of your rhinoplasty.  The nostril shape is determined by several factors with the major factor being the cartilage.  It is not possible to change the nostril shape after surgery without another surgical procedure. It would be best to have this re-evaluated by your plastic surgeon so you can find out what the best option is to address your concern. Good luck to you.

Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Nostril issue after Rhinoplasty

+1

Any surgical manipulation would count as a surgical procedure and thus would not be a non-surgical Rhinoplasty.  There are ways to raise and lower the nostril edges, but I'd have to see a picture of your nose to make furhter comments on what could, or should be done.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...