Ask a doctor

Could Lumps Develop Weeks After Liposuction?

Had liposuction of the abdomen about a week ago. If I haven't developed any lumps yet, is it likely that I will?

Doctor Answers (8)

Lumps may show 6 weeks to 3 months after liposuction

+3

If your skin looks smooth now, you probably will be fine.

Because there is a lot of swelling after liposuction, it takes 4-6 weeks for the swelling to go down.

Once the swelling has resolved you are more likely to see any lumps or irregularities if they exist.

Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Irregularities from Liposuction manifest after edema subsides

+2

Contour is important in liposuction techniques. The presence of contour irregularities depends on the quality of the skin, resiliency of the fibrous elements of the soft tissue, and the quality of the liposuction technique.

Edema usually sets in after liposuction and the degree of contour irregularities manifests after the edema subsides. I generally encourage patients to massage with a special cream to even the areas of treatment and to improved contour after surgery.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Late lumps after liposuction very rare.

+1

Hi.

If the areas treated with liposuction look and feel smooth one week after surgery, that is a very good sign and you will probably have a good smooth final result.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lumps and liposuction

+1

If you do not have any lumps now that is good.  However there is probably a lot of swelling and you have to give it some time to settle down.  Some lumpiness can be massaged out.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Lumps after Liposuction

+1

Kay,

Not having any lumps now is a good thing, however there still is a lot of swelling one week after liposuction. The good news is that the acute causes of lumps - bleeding and seroma are probably not going to be a problem for you. Irregularity and lumps can still show up after the swelling resolves, so it is important that you wear a snug surgical garment for 6 to 8 weeks after abdominal liposuction.

Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Lumps post Liposuction could be several things

+1

Lumps are a kind of generic term that might apply to a couple of different issues resulting from liposuction. For starters, there will definitely be a few areas of swelling and firmness, that might feel like nodules or lumps, these can sometimes last for up to six months afterwards. There can also be some small areas of residual fat remaining, that could feel like lumps.

Initially after liposuction, there is a lot of swelling and bruising, but as that decreases, you can start to feel specific areas that take longer to get softer and are less swollen; this might give the impression that lumps are "developing" when in reality, you are now able to see or feel them because the background swelling has finally subsided.

Pontiac Plastic Surgeon

Liposuction lumps may take weeks or months to show

+1

Lumps can be cause be a number of things: edema, fat necrosis, residual fat, scar, lipomas, small seromas. Some of these things take time to develop and others may be camouflaged by surrounding edema. At one week, it is too soon to say that you will not develop lumps.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Probably no lumps will show after Liposuction

+1

The initial "lumps" are caused by excess blood. The later lumps can be caused by uneven removal of fat. It is unlikely that you will have the former. but it is to early to say for sure. Relax, and don't worry, these are unlikely and it will take 6 months to see the final result.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
