Is the Cost of Liposuction and Fat Transfer to the Breast Separate?

Doctor Answers (2)

Do surgeons charge separately for Liposuction and Fat Transfer

+2

Surgeons differ. Most surgeons I know liposuction only enough fat to transfer and include it in the fat transfer cost. However, if asked to totally sculpt an area IN ADDITION to fat grafting, i am sure you would be charged a reduced Liposuction fee in addition to the fat transfer fee.

Dr. P. Aldea


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Costs of Liposuction and breast augmenation via fat injection

+1

It truly depends on the amount of fat aspirated and the estimated time to perform the procedure. If their are adquate donor sites and sufficient tissue can be obtained from one site, harvesting can proceed quite rapidly. If however donor sites are limited in their deposits of fat and multiple sites must be treated than time and subesequently costs will be increased.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
