Cost of Lipo and Inserting Fat into Breast? Can This Be Done in One Procedure?

Doctor Answers (4)

Lipofilling of the breast

+2

Here is what we know for sure.  

  • Fat from liposuction can be used to augment the breast.
  • The amount of enhancement is minimal to modest even with the best of techniques
  • The patients who "need" augmentation the most are the worst candidates (thin patient with little breast tissue to graft into and little fat to harvest)
  • Breast cysts often forms which may require additional mammography, utlrasound, MRI studies or breast biopsies.
  • Most, but not all, of the surgeons currently offering lipofilling of the breasts are not trained in plastic surgery.

Here is what we don't know for sure

  • The link between fat grafting, stem cells, and breast cancer development in the long or short term
  • The best techniques to use for fat grafting in the breast to maximize graft take and minimize complications
  • The overall safety of the procedure!!!

For most of us, there are more questions than answers.  Most plastic surgeons are very capable of doing fat grafting in the breast, however few do because of these issues. 


Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Fat transfer to breasts at the time of liposuction. Yes.

+2

Yes, this is possible and there are different protocols and techniques.  With successful fat grafting to the breasts, you can expect anywhere from 150 to 250 cc of fat transfer. This is about one cup size increase.

For amounts larger than this, breast implants give a reliable, predictable result.

I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Fat transfer to breast

+2

Fat transfer using the discarded liposuction tissue can be used for breast enlargement procedures, but it may not provide enough volume.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Fat Transfer to the Breast

+2

Fat transfer to the breast usually requires more than one procedure to get an adequate volume for creating a difference.  It works best in women that want a small size increase and a shape change.  The cost can vary by the length of the surgery , the areas to be liposuctioned in order to provide the fat for harvest, and the number of procedures required to get a significant size change.  Get a consultation with a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

Mary Lee Peters, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
