How Much Does It Cost to Get Fat Transfer to Breasts?

I heard that doc's are now giving women lifts by injecting their own fat and stem cells to get a natural rise, with minimal scarring. How much does this cost near chicago? Does ptosis matter? 

Doctor Answers (7)

It will be more expensive than implant breast augmentation

+1

Breast augmentation with fat is becoming more popular and accepted choice for breast enhancement. However as compared to breast augmentation with implants may be more expansive because it is a longer procedure and requires usually touch ups and repetition. You should discuss is in details with a surgeon who is experienced with both procedures 


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Breast augmentation and breast lift with fat grafting

+1

Breast augmentation by fat grafting is still in a continuous study mode.  The breast lift does not really get any help from the fat cells.  There are some problems that need to be worked out. Microcalcifications, oil cysts, and mammography changes are a few to mention. It will enlarge the breasts but research needs to continue on using this technique.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Breast augmentation and breast lift with fat grafting

+1

Safety is the main concern with fat grafting of the breasts. Abnormal calcifications, unpredictable stem cell activiy, and oil globlues may occur. Graft survival is also unpredictable. Fat grafting will not "lift" your breast...it may fill it somewhat which may create the illusion of a lift, but not a true lift. We reccommend a ps evaluation.

Burr Von Maur, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Adding fat to the breast with its inevitable calcifications is adding more risk

+1

There are Plastic Surgeons who are injecting fat into breasts to increase breast size. This does work, with the normal variations of fat survival, with breast volume increasing up to one cup size. The most important question is not how much does it cost, but is it safe?

Fat grafting to the breast can cause "microcalcifications" which will show up on mammograms. One of the things that radiologists look for on mammograms is calcifications, as these are sometimes a sign of cancer. Not all calcifications are a sign of cancer. But they can be. Not all calcifications that radiologists think are suspicious of cancer turn out to be cancer.

So, now if women start having additional calcifications show up in their breasts because of having had fat grating, I guarantee that there will be more women having to have breast biopsies because they are told that they have suspicious calcifications on their mammogram. Even worse would be the potential case of a woman having questionable calcifications that is recommended to watch them for 6 months because it was known that she had fat grafting. Then,only to find out 6 months later that she had cancer and it was evident 6 months earlier. Adding Fat to the breast with it's inevitable calcifications is just adding more risk!

Daniel P. Markmann, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Fat transfer to the breast

+1

Just attended a course on Fat Transfer to the Breast

It will not replace a lift, it will fill the breast some.

The issue of fat transfer to the breast is still very contraversial. The questions are

1: microcalcifications

2: stem cells, what is the long term effect

3 Effect on mammogram

4: oil cysts formation

This is not a procedure to be taken lightly. It still requires a lot of sudy and research before it is adopted.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Breast lifts don't come from fat injection

+1

I rather doubt that a real plastic surgeon would be promoting the concept that a breast lift could come from fat injections. It sounds more like the idea of a non-plastic surgeon trying to tempt you into their office with promises that can't be met and praying on your fears of scars from a breast lift. Be very careful!

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Breast augmentation with fat grafting

+1

PLEASE SEE WEB SITE BELOW: You cannot truly lift a breast by performing fat injections. However, you can fill an atrophied breast (shrunken) following weight loss or lactation which can make a "deflated" or saggy looking breast appear fuller and more "perky." Costs vary tremendously and this is a controversial procedure that is being performed by a handful of physicians in the United States.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
