Upper Lip Swelling After Cosmoplast

I had Cosmoplast collagen injections in upper lip yesterday. Will it take a couple days for swelling to totally subside? Is is okay to massage if it is a bit larger than I like?

Doctor Answers (1)

Cosmoplast lip swelling

+3

Yes, the swelling from Cosmoplast may last several days. This can be worse if you had a lot of bruising. I would be gentle about massage. Use ice. Wait about 7-10 days before making any final judgements.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
