Ask a doctor

Will Facelift Surgery Get Rid of Melasma?

Will a doctor perform a face lift and while doing so get rid of the melasma on the forehead and cheeks?

Doctor Answers 16

Facelift and Melasma

The facelift has nothing to do with the skin discoloration of melasma. It may be possible that an additional procedure was done at the same time as the facelift, such as a chemical peel, to treat the melasma.


Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Melasma and facelift

A facelift will not get rid of melasma. Melasma is best treated with various skin care lines such as Obagi or variations using retin-a and hydroquinone.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Facelift does not treat melasma

A facelift is not designed to treat melasma which is a skin condition that is exacerbated for UV rays (sun), hormones, or other environmental elements.   There are nonsurgical treatment options for melasma.  A facelift is designed to treat the anatomical changes seen with aging.
 

Facelift does not resolve melasma

Facelift surgery does not resolve, improve or make worse melasma. Melasma is a hyperpigmentation of the skin and is related to a number of medical conditions such as pregnancy. Treatment is difficult, but is non-surgical. Topical medications and skin lighteners can be helpful. Other treatments include chemical peel and laser resurfacing. Nonetheless, a physician skilled with quick identification of the problem and instructions to minimize the potential for worsening of the melasma or recurrence of the melasma after treatment is important and valuable.

David Q. Santos, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Facelift and melasma

A facelift will not help your melasma. Melasma is a skin condition leading to darker appearing splotches of skin due to sun exposure and hormonal changes. Treat your melasma with topical therapy and IPL.

Etai Funk, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Facelift Will Not Help Melasma

Melasma is a condition characterized by  epidermal and sometimes dermal pigmentation with hormonal and environmental influences.  A Facelift will definitely not make any improvements to Melasma, which is a notoriously difficult condition to treat.  Topical and/or light based treatments are more appropriate and more efficacious.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Facelift and Melasma

A facelift will not help melasma.  It is not intended to change the quality of the skin but to reposition descended tissues of the face and neck to create an improved neck and jawline.  

Anil R. Shah, MD
Chicago Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Facelifts and melasma

A facelift will address the structure of the face, removing lose skin and tightening the deeper layers of the face.  A facelift does not correct any skin color, though.  Melasma is a chronic condition of hyperpigmentation and is best treated with fotofacials, peels, bleaching creams, and meticulous sun protection.

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Facelift and melasma

Melasma is a condition in the skin itself and is not corrected by a facelift whose goal is to tighten laxity and remove extra skin and reposition sagging features.

Melasma (Dark Pigmentation of the Skin) will NOT be corrected by a Facelift

Melasma is a Hyperpigmentation of the facial skin. It will NOT be corrected by a procedure intended to lift and reposition sagging facial soft tissue structures back in their youthful position. There are other, non-surgical and more efficient ways to correct Melasma.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews
