Ask a doctor

Is Cosmetic Gum Reshaping Safe for People with a History of Periodontal Disease or Mouth Ulcers?

Is cosmetic gum shaping similar to having a gum tissue graft? How painful is gum reshaping? How long does it take for the gums to heal?

Doctor Answers (4)

Gingival Recontouring Vs. Gum Grafting

+1

Gingival recontouring and gingival grafting are actually completely opposite procedures.  Gingival recontouring is removing excess gum tissue mostly for people that have "gummy" smiles.  We do this with a soft tissue laser, which makes for a quick recovery.  When performed with a laser, there is no need for sutures or pain medication following the visit.  The results from this procedure are amazing.  Gingival grafting is a procedure where gum tissue is taken from the soft palate and placed in another area of the mouth where there has been "gum recession".  This procedure is done surgically and is somewhat more invasive.  There can be significant post operative soreness from this procedure and pain medication is usually needed for a few days. 

Houston Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Gum lift vs gum graft

+1

A gum graft is a procedure whereby we are adding gum tissue were is has resorbed. This is done by using either host or donated tissue. The procedure is usually well tolerated. A gum lift involves removing gum tissue that is in excess. This is a simple procedure that can be done with either a laser or scalpel. Both procedures may be beneficial to those patients with a history of gum disease.

Toronto Cosmetic Dentist

Is a cosmetic gum shaping similar to having a gum tissue graft?

+1

Thanks for a great question.  Cosmetic gum reshaping and gum graphting are procedures, which are designed to achieve opposite results. Cosmetic gum reshaping/recontouring is a procedure which enhances one's smile and the results are phenomenal. If it is done with a dental laser, healing is quck and very minimal discomfort is present, if any at all. Gum tissue grafting is also enhances smile. It is done by adding tissue, which is usually graphed from patient's back part of the mouth. It is usually used in situations where there has been significant bone and tissue loss exposing sensitive tooth structure. 

Costa Mesa Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Gingival lift issues

+1

If you have had a history of gum disease and the pocketing is fairly deep then you should have a good amount of tissue to "lift". I prefer to use a laser to alter the gum tissue so post op pain is very minimal. you should be under going perio treatment if you are deemed to have active gum disease, and infected tissue seems to hurt more after these procedures than tissue that is healthy. healing time is about 3 days of where the tissue looks dark from the laser but after that the full maturation of the tissue can take a couple of months. I think the major changes will be in about 3 weeks however. I want to make sure you are talking about a soft tissue lift and not a bony tissue lift as well since they are very different in respect to healing times and procedures.If you have a history of mouth soars then taking 8 mg of dexamethasone 1 hour before your appointment may help alleviate the soars afterwards. The usual cause of these is due to an overactive autoimmune system and the steroids will minimize the way your body responds to the trauma of the procedure.

Wichita Cosmetic Dentist


You might also like...