Ask a doctor

Cosmelan for Post-Acne Pigmentation

I'm a 24 year old F with a skin type 4, I've got post-acne pigmentation all over my back, I tried many txs including 6 sesions of microdermabrasion + medi wrap, 6 session of the Nd: yag and finally 4 sessions of TCA peel. However I still have plenty of pigmentation with an improvement of 20% max. I'm considering Cosmelan but during my research I read that its a temporary treatment for melasma where pigmentation will re-occur with time, I was wondering if thats true with post-acne pigmentation?

Doctor Answers 3

Treating Skin Pigmentation

Uneven pigmentation after acne outbreaks is not an unusual concern. It isn't unusual for a patient to become frustrated after trying a variety of treatments in an attempt to obtain satisfactory results. Like most other complicated skin conditions, a combination of treatments paired with the proper skin regimen works best! Topical de-pigmenting agents such as hydroquinone or other melanin inhibitors along with a topical tretinoic acid to increase skin cell turnover, hastens the fading of uneven patches. This commitment along with specific medical-grade chemical peels, appropriate laser treatments and diligent protection , can enhance the likelihood of reducing or resolving melasma !

#postinflammatorypigmentation #acnechemicalpeels #obagibluepeel

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Cosmelan for Post Acne Lesions

Only if you get new acne lesions.  If you are prone to getting Post Inflammation Hyperpigmentation this can and will happen again.  Cosmelan is a great option for Hyperpigmentation...

Hope this helps.

Dr. Grant Stevens      

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Acne post inflammatory hyperpigmentation

For post acne pigmentation, our office recommends chemical peel exfoliation with the MelaPeel and topical cream treatment with Melarase to reduce discoloration. 


Raffy Karamanoukian, MD FACS

Los Angeles, CA 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews
