I Just Had my Second Surgery 2 Years After my Saline Ruptured from Surgery Via Belly Button? (photo)

I just had slightly larger memory gel silicones via under my breast incision placed today , will the swelling be less and will they go down in size if they swelling is less ? I believe there is less swelling although my surgeon said I had a lot of scar tissue around old implants. I am happy with size and do not want to lose any, and i do not see a lot of swelling. Thanks

Doctor Answers (2)

I Just Had my Second Surgery 2 Years After my Saline Ruptured from Surgery Via Belly Button?

+1

Again very hard to advise over the net! Most likely with scar tissue removal you will have swelling. Only healing time of 3 months will allow the size to be determined //


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Implant exchange and swelling

+1

If you just had an exchange without a pocket modification, then yes, you probably would not have a lot of swelling. However, you said you had a lot of scar tissue which suggests a capsule removal.  Then you would have significant swelling.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
