Will Cortisone Tablets Help Swelling After Revision Rhinoplasty?

I had my 3rd and 4th operation around 6 weeks ago, to correct some nasal problems and remove scar tissue and cartilage bumps on the sides of the nose. I went to a regualar doctor here bcus i got some issues with breathing after the operation, mostly bcus of "heavy" swelling. The dc gave me cortisone tabs for the swelling, will this work or do i actually need a steroid injection? My PS lives 5-6 hours away from me so it's kinda far to travel for a injection. Regards.

Doctor Answers (5)

Steroids after rhinoplasty

+4

Steroid tablets are very effective and commonly used to control post-operative swelling, including after rhinoplasty.   Your doctor  should be happy to provide you a prescription until you are seen in follow up..


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Steroids

+2

injected steroids are far more effective for localized nose swelling than oral steroids - if your entire nose/face is swollen then the oral steroids are probably OK to use

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 130 reviews

Cortisone after Rhinoplasty

+2

Oral steroids such as prednisone or a Medrol Dose Pak will help to decrease post-operative swelling. I tell patients not to use nasal sprays. Appreciatee your local doctor's treatment, but keep your surgeon in the loop.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Steroids to reduce swelling

+1

This is an area of controversy and there are many surgeons who will routinely prescribe
cortisone tablets following primary and revision rhinoplasty. I do not routinely
prescribe corticosteroids following rhinoplasty surgery. It is my belief that there needs
to be a specific indication to prescribe cortisone tablets and in my opinion they
do not appreciably reduce swelling after rhinoplasty. Although risks are relatively low, there are some potential side effects of corticosteroids
 

Sigmund L. Sattenspiel, MD
Freehold Facial Plastic Surgeon

Oral steroids to reduce swelling after cosmetic plastic surgery.

+1

Steroids are commonly used after cosmetic surgery to reduce swelling. However, there is some controversy about their use and not all plastic surgeons routinely use these. I would discuss this with your plastic surgeon even if you do not plan on visiting him/her.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
