Ask a doctor

Can a Cortisone Shot Permanently Work to Keep Hypertrophic Scars from Re-occurring?

Can a Cortisone Shot Permanently Work to Keep Hypertrophic Scars from Re-occurring?

Doctor Answers (1)

Cortisone shots and hypertrophic scars

+1

Cortisone shots can decrease the rate of scar growth and enhance the process of scar resorption. Permanent solutions to scars typically depend on the severity of the scar and its depth and width ratio; thickness, and propensity to regrow. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews


You might also like...