Ask a doctor

Cortisone Injection for Hypertrophic Scars?

Is cortisone injection good for 8 year old hypertrophic scars?

Doctor Answers 2

Not likely.


Steroid injections tend to help raised or itchy scars improve early on, but so many yearsout it will unlikely provide much benefit.

Best Regards,

John Di Saia MD

Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

630 South Glassell
Orange, CA 92866

Cortisone for scars

Cortisone is one of many options for hypertrophic scars. It helps to flatten and soften such scars but can only be used in limited quantity and attempts as it can also lead to skin breakdown. I would advise you to see a board-certified plastic surgeon for a consultation.

Elan B. Singer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

120 East 56th Street
New York, NY 10022
