Ask a doctor

Corticosteroids 16 Days Post Op?

After my surgery, I only had slight bruising because my PS hasn't broken my nose but he also didn't put a splint on it. I had my nose taped for a week, but once he took the tape off I was shocked at how swollen my cheeks my bridge and the area between my eyes were. I took antibiotics for 10 days now 16 days post op I was wondering if I could start taking a limited course of oral corticosteroids. If so for how long and how often?

Doctor Answers (2)

Should corticosteroids be taken 16 days after rhinoplasty?

+1

Even though your nose was not broken during your rhinoplasty, there still can be a significant amount of swelling of the nose after surgery.  It is not unusual for the swelling to look a little worse after the tape is removed.  I would not recommend using oral corticosteroids, as the swelling will resolve by itself over more time.  It can take 6-12 months for the healing process to be completed.  If you feel the swelling is not improving, you should contact your surgeon.  


San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Swelling between the eyes after a rhinoplasty with no splint

+1

I would avoid the use of steroids for  your swelling as this will go down by itself.  Swelling in this area may have been temporarily avoided by the use of a splint but in the long term would have made no difference.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
