Ask a doctor

Is This an Over-correction?

I am meeting with my surgeon tomorrow and would appreciate objective viewpoints prior to discussion. My surgeon tightened levator muscles of eye on the left four days ago. However, eyes are now asynmetrical shape with much more pronounced in real life (i.e.bulging). The lift seems to be the right height but in the wrong position. There is still some swelling but I am not sure that will address this issue. Based on your experience, what would your evaluation be at this point?

Doctor Answers (5)

4 days after eyelid surgery is too soon to judge results

+2

It's way too soon to judge the results at 4 days post eyelid surgery...it will take a full 3 months, IMHO for all the residual swelling to be completely gone so the final results are visible.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Wow, great result for only 4 days out from surgery!

+2

It is important to understand that your eyelid is swollen and this will affect how the eyelid looks.  As the swelling settles over time this will make the two sldes look more symmetric.  I thing you should be pleased with the result, grateful to your surgeon, and allow yourself to actually heal before rushing to judgement.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Asymmetry after eyelid surgery

+2

It's so hard to tell from a photograph, but it appears that you have an esotropia of the right eye.  The means the right eye is turned in from a normal position.  That would cause the lid peak in that eye to appear more lateral than it actually is.  Looking at the left eye, the height and contour appear excellent. 

 

Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Over correction or swelling?

+2

Four days after surgery is very early and there will still be considerable swelling around the eyes.  The first visit after surgery is to make sure you're okay, the incisions are intact, and you are healing well.   Any evaluation of the results or symmetry at this time is too early.  Have patience and trust your surgeon.  

Web reference: http://www.drhamawy.com/face/eyelid-lift-westchester-ny/

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Outcome After Ptosis Surgery

+1

Thinkertoys,

I agree that four days after surgery is too soon to judge the result of your ptosis surgery.  Please address your concerns with your surgeon, but I would allow at least a month to pass before you judge your outcome.

Lone Tree Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...