Ask a doctor

Correcting a High Tummy Tuck Scar

How low can my scar be revised? I am very unhappy with the height of my Tummy Tuck scar. I was told by my ASPS plastic surgeon that he can revise the scar by doing another Tummy Tuck procedure minus the other stuff. If I have no extra skin now; how would this be possible? What are my alternatives in correcting this?

Doctor Answers (3)

It may be difficult, best to wait

+2

You should try everything you can to improve the nature and character of the scar as it may be difficult to lower the scar significantly. Silicone strips, and lasers have both been very effective in our practice. I would hesitate to use steroid injections as this often widens the scar, but you should consider this as a last resort before trying surgery.


Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

How low can you go? Probably too early to do anything now.

+2

What is it that you are seeking to improve? The height of the scar? Your result seems to be acceptable. It seems way too early to do anything at this point in time. Your best bet is to wait unitl it is soft. Once the scar is soft (3-4 months), sit down and see how much extra skin accumulates in the pubic area. The amount of loose skin here will determine how much lower your scar can be lowered.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Anchoring sutures

+1

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...
