How Can I Correct Natural Uniboobs with a Fatty Layer Above the Breastbone? Never Had Breast Augmentation. (photo)

Synmastia/Uniboobs are mostly associated with Breast Augmentation. However I have never undergone BA but have always felt 'weird' about my breasts. I don't have a natural cleavage b'coz of a thick fatty layer covering my breastbone. Women with smaller breasts have a cleavage. Can this be corrected to get a natural cleavage? Or should I just try n lose weight and see if the breastbone or the cleavage appears on its own.

Doctor Answers (4)

How Can I Correct Natural Uniboobs with a Fatty Layer Above the Breastbone? Never Had Breast Augmentation.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes try liposuction to the sternal cleavage area or weight loss, or both. Best to see in person a few consults

Symmastia

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You posted two frontal views that are completely diffrent.

If you problem is really fat then liposuction to the pre-strenal area. In one of the views shows you may need a lift as well.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Repair of congenital symmastia

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello,

Thank you for the question. There is a good solution for congenital symmastia. I use a small incision in the breast fold to repair and separate the breasts to allow a normal amount of cleavage. Other plastic surgeons advocate implants and /or liposuction but I have found the suturing the tissue works the best in my hands. The link below shows before and after photos of a patient that underwent congenital symmastia repair by this method.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

How Can I Correct Natural Uniboobs with a Fatty Layer Above the Breastbone? Never Had Breast Augmentation. (photo)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are three factors causing your problem 

1 Excessive weight in the breasts 

2 Sagging breasts (ptosis)

3 Lack of support ,most probably related  to being overweight

Liposuction may be of some benefit ,however breast reduction may be the best option

Hilton Becker, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
